Awarded contract

Healthy living partnering project – re-issue of contract award notice

Details

Value
GBP 27,200,000
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
26 November 2025

Tender description

NOTE: this is a re-issuing of a previous contract award notice issued in 2012 in relation to a contract award in 2012, and does not relate to an award of a new contract – see notice details for further information. In 2012, following a public procurement exercise utilising competitive dialogue process and advertised pursuant to contract notice reference 2011/S 35-057904 dated 19 February 2011, Bridgend County Borough Council (the “Council”) awarded a contract to a partner organisation – Greenwich Leisure Ltd (GLL) - to deliver leisure management services within the County Borough of Bridgend (the “Contract”). The Contract included the direct management of a number of existing facilities and the provision of investment to enhance such facilities. The Contract was awarded for a period 15 years from 1st April 2012 to 31 March 2027. The award of the Contract was published pursuant to a contract award notice published on OJEU in 2012 (the “Original CAN”). The Original CAN has since been archived from OJEU and is no longer accessible and nor has the Council retained a copy of the Original CAN. The Council now wishes to modify the contract that was awarded pursuant to the Original CAN and issue a contract modification notice pursuant to regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. However, in order to allow the Council to publish such contract modification notice the Sell2Wales and Central Digital Platform require an extant contract award notice to be in existence and without an extant contract award notice the Council are unable to publish the requisite contract modification notice. Therefore, the Council is now re-issuing this contract award notice in addition to the Original CAN in order to allow it to publish the required contract modification notice. Therefore the publication of this contract award notice is an administrative task to allow the Council to publish the requisite contact modification notice. For the avoidance of any doubt, the Council has not awarded any new contract pursuant to this contract award notice and the award of the original Contract remains (and the Contract continues in force to date). The Council will in due course publish a contract modification notice in relation to the modification to be made to the Contract. Lot 1: Bridgend County Borough Council (the Authority) intends to enter into a deed of variation (DoV) with Greenwich Leisure Limited (the Delivery Partner) in relation to the leisure operating concession contract for the Authority's 8 leisure facilities (the Agreement). The DoV will extend the duration of existing leisure operating contracts between the Authority and the Delivery Partner and to make certain changes summarised in this Contract Modification Notice. For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority is not entering into a new contract but varying the existing Agreement. The Agreement were originally procured under the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 and by way of contract notice 57904-2011-EN dated on 19 February 2011.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2012
  2. Completed: Award published26 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthy living partnering project – re-issue of contract award notice.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.