Engineering Vehicle Overhaul of Master Controllers and Spares for Battery Locos
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- Alstom Transport (UK) Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,701,147
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- Published
- 26 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The justification for awarding proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 by Direct Award for the Overhaul of Master Controllers and Spares for Engineering Vehicles (EV) Battery Locos to support the essential safety critical requirements under the Engineering Vehicles programme of work under Logistics and Manufacturing (L&M), is that the supplier has the intellectual property and technical expertise and recognition that currently there is no reasonable alternatives. Total contract amount is £1,701,147 excluding VAT. Direct award justification - the approval is sought on the basis of direct award permitted under Procurement Act 2023 Section 41.6, Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 and 6. The public contract concerns the overhaul of Master Controllers and spares by Alstom Transport (UK) Limited in circumstances where: Paragraph 5 - The following conditions are met in relation to the public... (a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. Paragraph 6 - The following conditions are met in relation to the public... (a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date8 December 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Engineering Vehicle Overhaul of Master Controllers and Spares for Battery Locos, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
