Closed tender

Design and Build of Replacement Play Equipment and Additional Works, St Martin's Play Area, Cranbrook (East Devon)

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
25 November 2025
Submission
25 January 2026

Tender description

Cranbrook Town Council owns and is responsible for the management and maintenance of the St Martin's play area in Cranbrook. The play area includes a neighbourhood as well as a local equipped area of play (NEAP and LEAP) and was originally installed in 2014. Sadly, some of the timber play equipment has reached the end of its life already and the Council has concerns regarding the original preparation of the underlying ground and the original installation of the safety surfacing which displays evidence of erosion below the surfacing. The St Martin's play area currently has the highest footfall among the Town Council's play areas and is attractive to families who attend the adjacent primary school, among other users. The Council's vision very much is to create a flagship play area which creates a "wow effect" for local residents and visitors. The Council is looking to appoint a preferred supplier for the goods and works as set out in the invitation to tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 January 2026

About the buyer

Cranbrook Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design and Build of Replacement Play Equipment and Additional Works, St Martin's Play Area, Cranbrook (East Devon).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design and Build of Replacement Play Equipment and Additional Works, St Martin's Play Area, Cranbrook (East Devon), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cranbrook Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.