Dental Electronic Referral Service for NHS England South West
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,407,131
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Clinical information system
- Published
- 28 November 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Commissioners wished to seek a single provider to deliver DERS across the South West. The Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions - Lot 2 'Education, Community Health and Social Care Solutions' was used to run a "further competition". A total of thirty-one providers are approved on the CCS framework agreement for Lot 2 and were contacted prior to the further competition ITT being published. DERS SW will result in the current paper processes ending and being replaced by an end-to-end digital referral solution, providing a uniform service across the region. The digital system will negate the need for much of the administrative triage currently done within the region and will cover all specialisms. DERS SW will: • Provide assurance that referrals are made in accordance with national standards and criteria in a timely appropriate manner. • Provide clinicians with a single mechanism to refer patients that require specialist and specialised NHS dental services. • Improve the quality of referrals in order to support effective triage. • Enable patients to access care that is most suited to their needs. • Improve the efficiency of the referral process. • Provide accurate referral information to support clinical service evaluation and development. • Achieve value for money. Geography covered: Bath, Swindon & Wiltshire Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Cornwall (including the Isles of Scilly) Devon Dorset Gloucestershire Somerset Contract start date: 17/11/2025 Contract award date: 06/11/2025 Contract term: 3 years with an extension option for any period up to a further 2 years Contract value (initial 3 year term): £1,407,131 Contract value (inclusive of 2 x extension years): £2,177,767 Following notification of the outcome of the procurement, the contracting authority observed a voluntary 10 day standstill period prior to awarding the contract. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of procurement legislation and as such this tender was conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 November 2025
- Completed: Award published28 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date16 November 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48814400 · Clinical information system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dental Electronic Referral Service for NHS England South West.
Related topics
Topics related to Dental Electronic Referral Service for NHS England South West, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
