Awarded contract

Communal Areas to Schemes Cleaning Services Contract 2026

Details

Value
GBP 46,776.28
Duration
1 year
Topic
Building-cleaning services
Published
24 November 2025

Tender description

*This notice is for information only as the contract has been awarded* The scope of services will include (Schemes communal areas only): • Scheduled general cleaning of doors, flooring, stairs, handrails, wall surfaces, light covers, internal fixtures and fittings, internal communal doors and glazing, lifts, fire safety equipment, general surfaces etc, in accordance with an agreed Schedule of Rates, agreed frequency and where applicable. The services may also include: • Fire safety works to consist of the simple, visual inspections of communal areas to confirm that exits are not blocked, fire doors appear undamaged, fire action notices are in place, no rubbish or belongings are present that may cause a fire risk or obstruct exits, fire doors are shut, etc, in accordance with the agreed cleaning schedule and where applicable. Any such issues to be reported to the Supervisor for alerting the Client. • Ad hoc general cleaning of doors, flooring, stairs, offices, handrails, wall surfaces, light covers, internal fixtures and fittings, internal doors and glazing, lifts, fire safety equipment, general surfaces etc, due to urgent requirement and against an agreed Schedule of Rates. • Ad hoc specialist cleaning such as the deep cleaning of carpets, furniture and fittings, mechanical or manual hard floor scrubbing, in accordance with an agreed Schedule of Rates and where applicable. The full details of the services are set out in the specification. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

West Kent Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Communal Areas to Schemes Cleaning Services Contract 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Communal Areas to Schemes Cleaning Services Contract 2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Kent Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.