Awarded contract

Award of Further Competition - Licensing and Software Support for an Email Security Filtering Sol...

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 437,720
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
25 November 2025

Tender description

The Provision of Licensing and Software Support for an Email Security Filtering Solution(RM6098 - 7).The contract will commence on 01 December 2025 until 30 November 2028, with an option to extend for a period of up to 12 months (30 November 2029).The contract value includes the initial term and one one-year extension.This award is made as a result of a further competition from Crown Commercial Services framework for Technology Products & Associated Services 2 - Lot 3: Software.The Council has an ongoing requirement for subscription licensing for Egress Defend licenses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 November 2025

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48517000 · IT software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Further Competition - Licensing and Software Support for an Email Security Filtering Sol....

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Further Competition - Licensing and Software Support for an Email Security Filtering Sol..., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 495
    £7.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.