Closed tender

Award of Ceredigion - Maes-Y-Deri, Lampeter: Architectural Design Services for Mixed-Use Development

Details

Value
GBP 24,125
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
27 November 2025
Submission
22 December 2025

Tender description

Ceredigion County Council is awarding a suitably experienced and qualified design team to develop a comprehensive masterplan for a site in Lampeter. The proposed development will deliver up to nine residential dwellings, associated infrastructure, and a community pump track. The masterplan should carefully balance high-quality residential design, accessibility, and broader community benefits. The site forms part of a larger area designated for housing in the Local Development Plan (H0505). The proposed development must be carefully designed to ensure that it does not compromise or constrain future development on the adjacent plot. Please note that the contract value stated in this Award Notice reflects the evaluated tender sum only. As set out in the tender, planning costs were excluded for evaluation purposes and are therefore not included in the award amount referenced. The full contract value will incorporate the agreed planning costs in addition to the evaluated tender sum. Mae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn dyfarnu tîm dylunio profiadol a chymwys i ddatblygu cynllun meistr cynhwysfawr ar gyfer safle yn Llanbedr Pont Steffan. Bydd y datblygiad arfaethedig yn darparu hyd at naw o anheddau preswyl, seilwaith cysylltiedig, a thrac pwmp cymunedol. Dylai'r cynllun meistr gydbwyso'n ofalus ddyluniad preswyl o ansawdd uchel, hygyrchedd, a manteision cymunedol ehangach. Mae'r safle'n rhan o ardal fwy a ddynodwyd ar gyfer tai yn y Cynllun Datblygu Lleol (H0505). Rhaid dylunio'r datblygiad arfaethedig yn ofalus i sicrhau nad yw'n peryglu nac yn cyfyngu ar ddatblygiad yn y dyfodol ar y plot cyfagos. Sylwch fod gwerth y contract a nodir yn yr Hysbysiad Dyfarnu hwn yn adlewyrchu swm y tendr a werthuswyd yn unig. Fel y nodir yn y tendr, eithriwyd costau cynllunio at ddibenion gwerthuso ac felly nid ydynt wedi'u cynnwys yn y swm dyfarnu y cyfeirir ato. Bydd gwerth llawn y contract yn ymgorffori'r costau cynllunio y cytunwyd arnynt yn ogystal â swm y tendr a werthuswyd.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 December 2025

About the buyer

Ceredigion County Counil is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Ceredigion - Maes-Y-Deri, Lampeter: Architectural Design Services for Mixed-Use Development.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Ceredigion - Maes-Y-Deri, Lampeter: Architectural Design Services for Mixed-Use Development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ceredigion County Counil.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.