Architectural Services for affordable housing development Briery Bank, Arnside
Details
- Buyer
- South Lakes Housing
- Supplier(s)
- GWP Architecture Ltd
- Value
- GBP 47,396
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 24 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
South Lakes Housing (SLH) are seeking to appoint an Architecture Practice to develop designs for an affordable housing development at Briery Bank, Arnside. The site (approx. 0.28ha) has outline planning for 8 no. residential dwellings and SLH are seeking a consultant with the ability to deliver the scheme across the RIBA Stages 1-6 potentially incorporating the Principal Designer roles as defined under the Building Safety Act (2022) and the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015. The Architectural design will explore a mix of ideas, with community, affordability and sustainability as its core principles. ## Contract award Title: Architectural Services for affordable housing development Briery Bank, Arnside
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 November 2025
- Completed: Award published24 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
South Lakes Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakes-housing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakes-housing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakes-housing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakes-housing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakes-housing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakes-housing.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural Services for affordable housing development Briery Bank, Arnside.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural Services for affordable housing development Briery Bank, Arnside, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lakes Housing.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
