Closed tender

25/022 Tamworth Castle MEND Works

Details

Topic
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Published
28 November 2025
Submission
6 February 2026

Tender description

Tamworth Borough Council wishes to enter into a contract for Tamworth Castle MEND Works by seeking competitive tenders from suitably qualified tenderers in response to this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) with a view to establishing a Contract with a single contractor for the provision of the aforementioned services. The repair programme of works for Tamworth Castle is only possible thanks to Arts Council England funding via the Museum Estate and Development Fund. Tamworth Borough Council have been lucky enough to be awarded £1,716,238.00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 February 2026

About the buyer

Tamworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 25/022 Tamworth Castle MEND Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tamworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.