Waste Storage Shelter for the Waste Transfer Station
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Paragon Protection Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 48,867
- Topic
- Shelters
- Published
- 21 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
As part of the Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station works, food waste and glass must be stored outside due to limited internal space. The Environment Agency Standard Rules permit requires these materials to be stored under covered bays to prevent contamination, odour, and pollution risks. A Waste Storage shelter system provides compliant coverage for these bays by integrating with the existing external Lego block structure on site, ensuring the site meets legal obligations, maintains operational efficiency, and avoids enforcement action or potential fines. This is a direct award due to the urgency of having the shelter erected on site in line with mobilisation requirements and Food Waste collection start date of April 2026. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 December 2025
About the buyer
Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112100 · Shelters
- 45216129 · Protective shelters
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Storage Shelter for the Waste Transfer Station.
Related topics
Topics related to Waste Storage Shelter for the Waste Transfer Station, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
