Awarded contract

The Provision of Interpreting, Translation and Transcription Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,050,000
Topic
Translation services
Published
20 November 2025

Tender description

Scottish Ministers acting through Social Security Scotland have a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Interpreting, Translation and Transcription Services. The Supplier will provide a comprehensive Interpreting, Translation and Transcription Service must provide comprehensive face to face, video and telephone spoken language interpreting services, and document translation and transcription services to fulfil the current and evolving needs of Social Security Scotland. Lot 1: Social Security Scotland has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Interpreting, Translation and Transcription Services. The Supplier will provide a comprehensive Interpreting, Translation and Transcription Service must provide comprehensive face to face, video and telephone spoken language interpreting services, and document translation and transcription services to fulfil the current and evolving needs of Social Security Scotland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Social Security Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Interpreting, Translation and Transcription Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Social Security Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.