Supply Chain Notice: WC1611255 - (DH) Avgorou Junction to Achna Roundabout - Reconstruction
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 17 November 2025
- Submission
- 28 November 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WC1611255 - (DH) Avgorou Junction to Achna Roundabout - Reconstruction Carry out reconstruction of road as per design specification and drawings from chainage +950 to +1970 including the resurfacing of Achna Roundabout. - The works will involve the excavation of the existing asphalt road layers including the sub-base to a sound sub-grade level. - Construct new road to width as shown on section and drawings maintain the existing cen-tre line. - Supply, lay and compact 250mm type I and 200mm type II granular fill. - Supply and lay 120mm thick DBM, 70mm thick binder and 50mm thick surface binder course. - Supply lay 100mm thick type II granular fill to earth shoulders - Supply & install new road studs - Install new road line markings The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: - Expression of interest: Friday 14/11/2025 - Expression of interest return: Wednesday 28/11/2025 - Invitation to Tender: Thursday 12/12/2025 - Tender Return Date: Monday 23/01/26 - Contract award: Tuesday 26/02/26 - Commencement of work: Monday 03/03/2026 - Completion of work: Friday 31/07/2026 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Dhekelia, Cyprus (British Forces). Additional information: Any company wishing to participate in this tender should complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and the EOI form which are attached and return them electronically to the above email address by no later than 12:00 EET on 28/11/2025. For companies that have submitted a PQQ within the last 12 months, there is no requirement to re-submit it. They must provide the details of their last PQQ submission to guarantee inclusion on the invitation list. ATTACHMENTS 1. Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) 2. Expression of Interest form The forms must be completed and returned by the interested tenderers
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
