Supply and Delivery of Software Licences
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Supplier(s)
- COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 3,995,756.17
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 17 November 2025
Tender description
Supply of Software requirements for Glasgow City Council Lot 1: Glasgow City Council’s current annual spend on select licences is circa 3,995,756 GBP. Some of these licences are under separate contracts. There may be further additional licences to be added through this process in the future dependent on requirements. This spend will fluctuate ongoing with requirements, staff numbers and evolution of software. The council is using this notice as notification of the approval of the process to utilise SVARs (SP-21-034) as a route to market to purchase software licenses to the value above, however, the value may exceed the stated amount. The council will look to update the spend on call off from this framework to a corrigendum to this notice.. The council will update on specific call off contracts via corrigendum's.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 November 2024
- Completed: Award published17 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Software Licences.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 206£250.3m
- 191£194.4m
- 184£983.3m
- 159£996.6m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 135£1.9bn
- 128£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
