Rural Growth Deal (RGD) Business Skills and Leadership Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 474,000
- Topic
- Project management consultancy services
- Published
- 20 November 2025
- Submission
- 23 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
HIE requires a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver a Business Skills and Leadership Programme specifically for Argyll and Bute Council area. This programme is fully funded by the Argyll and Bute Rural Growth Deal (RGD) and will be available to participants within this geographic area. Award of this contract depends on securing RGD funding, which is not yet confirmed. Approval is expected by March 2026, with a potential contract start in April 2026. HIE may cancel the process or not award the contract if funding is not approved. HIE's service requirements are divided into 3 strands. 1 Young and Emerging Leaders Programme; 2. Leadership for Growth/Strategic Leadership Programme and 3. Mentoring Programme. Strands 1 and 2 will be delivered to cohort of participants through a series of modules, delivered via workshops. Delivery should be a hybrid model i.e, a blend of on-line and face-to-face delivery. The mentoring programme will be mainly online apart from the first session that must be face-to-face. It is anticipated that the contract will be let from April 2026 for 3 years unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Contract, with HIE having the option to extend for two periods of one year each (3+1+1) together not exceeding 5 years following the Initial Term. The 3-year budget currently available to deliver these services is between GBP 260,000 and GBP 280,000 (excluding VAT). The total estimated contract value for the maximum 5-year contract period is between GBP 390,000 and GBP 474,000, VAT excluded. This is the figure used in the Contract Notice. Lot 1: Key tasks are: 1. Programme design 2. Stakeholder engagement and participant recruitment for strands 1 and 2. 3. Programme delivery 4. Programme administration and monitoring. Please refer to the Scope of Requirement and Guidance document for full details. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 December 2025
About the buyer
Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
- 80210000 · Technical and vocational secondary education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80522000 · Training seminars
- 80532000 · Management training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rural Growth Deal (RGD) Business Skills and Leadership Programme.
Related topics
Topics related to Rural Growth Deal (RGD) Business Skills and Leadership Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
