Quick Quote for Works at Lanark Interchange - Lanark Bus Station Improvements
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MacLay Civil Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 858,436.83
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 19 November 2025
Tender description
The Council's Roads, Transportation and Fleet Services have a requirement to conduct improvement works at Lanark Bus Station which includes a new concrete bus manoeuvring area, natural stone flag footway, kerbing, drainage, lighting and street furniture. To secure best value for the Council, the Council’s Procurement Service identified the most effective route to market as a Quick Quote for works procedure to determine the most economically advantageous tender where the estimated value is between 50,000 GBP and 2,000,000.00 GBP under Standing Orders 3.2(a) and 5.1. The contract term is 12 January 2026 to 20 April 2026 with no option to extend. Lot 1: An Invitation to Quote was issued via Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) in September 2025. Seven contractors identified by the procurement Service and officers from Community and Enterprise Resources, Roads, Transportation and Fleet Services were invited to place a bid. Tenders were invited on a Price/Quality Basis. 2 bids were received by the closing date and the award was based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender using the following weightings: Quality 30% and Price 70%. The call-off period for this contract is 12 January 2026 to 20 April 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 November 2025
- Completed: Award published19 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Quick Quote for Works at Lanark Interchange - Lanark Bus Station Improvements.
Related topics
Topics related to Quick Quote for Works at Lanark Interchange - Lanark Bus Station Improvements, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 211£251.0m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 164£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 132£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
