Provision of workwear and associated services for Lancashire Renewables Limited
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 17 November 2025
- Submission
- 16 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
LRL is considering a comprehensive workwear solution to ensure that staff across its Leyland (PR26 6TB) and Thornton (FY5 7RY) sites are equipped with appropriate, durable, and safe clothing. The workwear is worn across multiple operational areas and must meet industry-specific health and safety specifications (Hi-vis clothing, minimum class 2 or above). The key criteria for the workwear revolve around material composition, durability, comfort, and compliance. Garments must be resistant to wear and tear, suitable for repeated laundering, and maintain their protective properties over time. The workwear will likely require embroidering or printing with LRL's corporate branding. A fully managed workwear service would provide full lifecycle management, including supply, regular collection, laundering, inspection, repair, and replacement, ensuring that all staff consistently have access to clean, safe, and compliant clothing. It may also include things like personal lockers for the staff, such that clean workwear is available for individual employees. As an alternative to a fully managed service, LRL is also considering a 'hybrid' service. This would limit the scope of the tendered contract with LRL assuming some of the managed services' functions 'in house', for example the laundering or the repairs. The decision regarding how much of the service to outsource depends on several factors including the supply market's capability. It is envisaged that any tendered contract will commence around Autumn 2026. At this stage, LRL is considering an open tender or competitive flexible procedure depending on the market's capability. Any contract awarded is likely to be an initial term of 3-4 years with an option to extend up to a further 3-4 years. The purpose of this notice is to provide advance notice to suppliers who may be interested in LRL's tender opportunity and gather some information to help inform LRL's internal business case and subsequent procurement strategy. Please note this is a draft price and full price will be estimated once we have responses, in the full tender. Any future tender let by LRL will most likely be available on the Proactis tender portal (The Chest).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published17 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 98311100 · Laundry-management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of workwear and associated services for Lancashire Renewables Limited.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Linen and Laundry DPS
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of workwear and associated services for Lancashire Renewables Limited, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
