Awarded contract

Provision of Maintenance Services of Gas Fired Training Props in LDC Cookstown

Details

Value
GBP 333,092
Duration
5 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Published
19 November 2025

Tender description

As part of the £42m construction of the new NIFRS Learning and Development Training College, NIFRS installed a number of bespoke, state of the art fire fighter (FF) training props, including; • Flood Water Facility • Motorway and Road Network • Urban Search and Rescue Road • Callout Village (various residential and agricultural properties) • Training Warehouse (Marine structure, street façade, mock fire station) • Hazmat Gas / Petrochemical Structure Within the Training Warehouse and Callout Village are bespoke FF Gas Props deigned to simulate different types of realistic fire scenarios. There are eleven gas props in total. Image 01 and Image 02 provide a visual example of some of the Gas FF Props. 1. Industrial Hazmat Prop - Stand-alone multi-functional training prop 2. Warehouse (Ship Structure) Bilge Fire 3. Warehouse (Ship Structure) Engine Fire 4. Warehouse (Ship Structure) - Galley Fire 5. Warehouse (Basement) - Basement Fire 6. Warehouse (Basement) -Unfenestrated Compartment Fire 7. Call-out Village (Terraced Premises) - External Running Oil Fire 8. Call-out Village (Semi Detached) - Living Room Fire 9. Call-out Village (Terraced Premises) - Kitchen - Cooker Fire 10. Call-out Village (Terraced Premises) - Bedroom - Bed Fire 11. Car Fire (Mobile Prop - for external use or within bungalow garage) These bespoke gas props will require a stringent and specific planned preventative maintenance (PPM) regime to ensure they are compliant with gas safety regulations, specifically European Standards BS-EN 746-2. The specific PPM schedule is detailed within Appendix D - Total Care Maintenance Proposal; Section 6.10. In addition to PPM, Reactive maintenance is required to identify, isolate and rectify a fault so that the failed equipment, prop or system can be restored to an operational and safe condition within the tolerances or limits established for in-service operations. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Maintenance Services of Gas Fired Training Props in LDC Cookstown

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 November 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Maintenance Services of Gas Fired Training Props in LDC Cookstown.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Maintenance Services of Gas Fired Training Props in LDC Cookstown, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.