Professional development strategy for MPA professionals in the UK OS Territories
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lawrence Sisitka
- Value
- GBP 28,250
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Marine-base support services
- Published
- 21 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of this project is to undertake research to inform implementation of the Learning and Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Strategy for the UK Overseas Territories (UKOTs). As part of the Blue Belt Programme, the Marine Management Organisation (MMO) is seeking a specialist partner to: • undertake a systematic assessment of the successful Western Indian Ocean Certification of Marine Protected Area Professionals (WIO-COMPAS ) programme’s competence (skills) framework and adapt it for the UKOT context • undertake research on the options for international recognition of an MPA professional certification programme for the UKOTs This will provide the MMO with the evidence to inform implementation of the Blue Belt Programme’s Learning and CPD Strategy for the UKOTs, ensuring that they have the capacity to effectively protect and enhance their marine environment into the future. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Marine Management Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98362100 · Marine-base support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-management-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-management-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-management-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-management-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-management-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-management-organisation.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Professional development strategy for MPA professionals in the UK OS Territories.
Related topics
Topics related to Professional development strategy for MPA professionals in the UK OS Territories, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Marine Management Organisation.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
