LA3454C - UL - CFT for the Supply and Delivery of Teaching Equipment for the Equipment Systems Engineering Masters Apprenticeship for University of Limerick (UL)
Details
- Value
- EUR 138,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 17 November 2025
- Submission
- 8 December 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
In 2024, the University of Limerick procured a Distributed Control System (DCS), Programmable Logic Controller (PLC), and Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system with integrated Human-Machine Interface (HMI), Vision, and Safety components under Tender RFT UL0897. Specifications of this equipment have been included with this tender documentation under the document Appendix A. This automation platform, along with the associated licenses, has been strategically leveraged by the University in collaboration with the ESE Academy to support delivery of the MEng in Equipment Systems Engineering (ESE) apprenticeship program throughout 2024. In response to growing demand for apprenticeship places, there is now a requirement to procure additional Real-Time Vision Systems and Real-Time Servo Control hardware for training apprentices. These resources will enable apprentices to deepen their understanding of programming and commissioning physical automation systems. To ensure apprentices gain hands-on experience with fully integrated, state-of-the-art commercial automation equipment, the University also seeks to procure a comprehensive Integrated Motion platform. This will include 6D, stepper, servo, and robotics capabilities, allowing apprentices to develop practical skills in specifying and commissioning modern cyber-physical systems.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2025
About the buyer
Education Procurement Service EPS is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
- 48921000 · Automation system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LA3454C - UL - CFT for the Supply and Delivery of Teaching Equipment for the Equipment Systems Engineering Masters Apprenticeship for University of Limerick (UL).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to LA3454C - UL - CFT for the Supply and Delivery of Teaching Equipment for the Equipment Systems Engineering Masters Apprenticeship for University of Limerick (UL), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
