Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) Inspections & Related Works – 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Highland Council
- Value
- GBP 7,800,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- Published
- 17 November 2025
- Submission
- 17 December 2025
Tender description
The Council wishes to appoint 1 Contractor for each Lot, submitting the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), to provide Services & Works, for the Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) Inspections & Related Works for the Highland Council Area (EICRI). The Contract shall be divided into lots by geographical area as follows: Lot 1 Inverness & Nairn Areas [I&N] Lot 2 Skye & Lochalsh and Ross & Cromarty Areas [SL&RC] Lot 3 Caithness & Sutherland Areas [C&S] Lot 4 Lochaber & Badenoch and Strathspey Areas [LB&S] The Contract shall be for a 24-month period, with the option of multiple extensions to be extended by up to 24-months, subject to mutual agreement. The option of multiple extensions may be exercised by the Council giving written notice to the Supplier to that effect, not less than 3-month before the contract would otherwise expire. Lot 1: Lot 1 Inverness & Nairn Areas [I&N] This Lot 1 covers in the region of 2,621 properties in Inverness and Nairn with approximately 1,572 properties in Year One and approximately 1,049 properties in Year Two. The address lists will be issued to the contractor electronically in batches by the CA, based on priority, as the list is subject to live changes on a regular basis – i.e. voids, heating installations, mutual exchanges. The contractor shall be issued each batch of address list as the previous list approaches full compliance. For contractor route optimisation and programming planning purposes these shall be issued to the contractor at a mutually agreeable timescale. It should be noted that these numbers are not guaranteed. Some properties may be added or omitted during the currency of the contract i.e. recent new build properties may be added and demolished or properties that have been rewired may be omitted.. Please refer in full to the ITT, SPD Instruction Document and Tender Documents. Lot 2: Lot 2 Skye & Lochalsh and Ross & Cromarty Areas [SL&RC] This Lot 2 covers in the region of 2,263 properties in Skye And Lochalsh & Ross And Cromarty Areas with approximately 1,359 properties in Year One and approximately 904 properties in Year Two. The address lists will be issued to the contractor electronically in batches by the CA, based on priority, as the list is subject to live changes on a regular basis – i.e. voids, heating installations, mutual exchanges. The contractor shall be issued each batch of address list as the previous list approaches full compliance. For contractor route optimisation and programming planning purposes these shall be issued to the contractor at a mutually agreeable timescale. It should be noted that these numbers are not guaranteed. Some properties may be added or omitted during the currency of the contract i.e. recent new build properties may be added and demolished or properties that have been rewired may be omitted.. Please refer in full to the ITT, SPD Instruction Document and Tender Documents. Lot 3: Lot 3 Caithness & Sutherland Areas [C&S] This Lot 3 covers in the region of 1,424 properties in Caithness And Sutherland Areas with approximately 855 properties in Year One and approximately 569 properties in Year Two. The address lists will be issued to the contractor electronically in batches by the CA, based on priority, as the list is subject to live changes on a regular basis – i.e. voids, heating installations, mutual exchanges. The contractor shall be issued each batch of address list as the previous list approaches full compliance. For contractor route optimisation and programming planning purposes these shall be issued to the contractor at a mutually agreeable timescale. It should be noted that these numbers are not guaranteed. Some properties may be added or omitted during the currency of the contract i.e. recent new build properties may be added and demolished or properties that have been rewired may be omitted.. Please refer in full to the ITT, SPD Instruction Document and Tender Documents. Lot 4: Lot 4 Lochaber & Badenoch and Strathspey Areas [LB&S] This Lot 4 covers in the region of 1,689 properties in Lochaber & Badenoch and Strathspey Areas with approximately 1,013 properties in Year One and approximately 676 properties in Year Two. The address lists will be issued to the contractor electronically in batches by the CA, based on priority, as the list is subject to live changes on a regular basis – i.e. voids, heating installations, mutual exchanges. The contractor shall be issued each batch of address list as the previous list approaches full compliance. For contractor route optimisation and programming planning purposes these shall be issued to the contractor at a mutually agreeable timescale. It should be noted that these numbers are not guaranteed. Some properties may be added or omitted during the currency of the contract i.e. recent new build properties may be added and demolished or properties that have been rewired may be omitted.. Please refer in full to the ITT, SPD Instruction Document and Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 December 2025
About the buyer
Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) Inspections & Related Works – 2025.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) Inspections & Related Works – 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highland Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
