Awarded contract

DHSC: Global and Public Health: Express Freight Service (FY26-28)

Details

Value
GBP 3,384,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
18 November 2025

Tender description

The contract provides an emergency medicines supply service in the event of significant disruption to supply chains. ## Contract award Title: DHSC: Global and Public Health: Express Freight Service (FY 25-26)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60160000 · Mail transport by road
  • 60400000 · Air transport services
  • 60420000 · Non-scheduled air transport services
  • 60423000 · Air-charter services
  • 60600000 · Water transport services
  • 63100000 · Cargo handling and storage services
  • 63521000 · Freight transport agency services
  • 64100000 · Post and courier services
  • 64120000 · Courier services
  • 64121000 · Multi-modal courier services
  • 64121200 · Parcel delivery services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DHSC: Global and Public Health: Express Freight Service (FY26-28).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.