Contract for the provision of a school holiday programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ASPIRE ACTIVE EDUCATION GROUP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Children's holiday-camp services
- Published
- 18 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
South Staffordshire District Council ("SSDC") operates four Leisure Centres. SSDC has a wish to provide a holiday programme to young people. In recent years an operator on behalf of SSDC has ran holiday activity programmes from 2 of the 4 centres. The Council is keen to continue these programmes and potentially expand to the other 2 facilities where possible. SSDC is now looking to test the market to ensure best value. As such, it is now looking to refresh and deliver an innovative and exciting new holiday programme. The programme will be delivered largely by utilising the dry side facilities however, some access to swimming pools can be arranged to accommodate activities. If pool(s) are used, then SSDCs adult/child ratios and NOP requirements must be observed. SSDC are looking for Ofsted registered Providers who can offer an exciting and innovative range of extended enrichment activities and courses for children and young people to participate in a wide range of enrichment, physical activity, sport and learn new skills. Provision must be in each school holiday as listed: • February Half Term (1 week) • Easter Holidays (2 weeks) • Whitsun (1 week) • Summer Holidays (generally 6 weeks) • October (1 week) ## Contract award Title: Contract for the provision of a school holiday programme
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
South Staffordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55243000 · Children's holiday-camp services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-staffordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-staffordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-staffordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-staffordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-staffordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-staffordshire-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of a school holiday programme.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the provision of a school holiday programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Staffordshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
