Awarded contract

CMCV 116 - Specialist Community Based Short Breaks for Children with Disabilities

Details

Value
2,750,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
20 November 2025

Tender description

This is an award notice for a planned programme of short breaks in the community for children and young people with disabilities who have an assessed need from across the county of Shropshire excluding those who reside in the Borough of Telford & Wrekin). For the specialist community based short break service, Shropshire Council will be offering funding and linkages to council owned community assets throughout the county that are able to facilitate short break activities for children and young people with disabilities. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years commencing on the 1st of April 2026 with the option to extend for a further period of up to 2 (1+1) years. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995335054 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CMCV 116 - Specialist Community Based Short Breaks for Children with Disabilities.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.