Capital Purchase of EMG and EEG Machines
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Optima Medical Ltd
- Value
- GBP 119,725.91
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 18 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Electromyography and Nerve conduction studies (EMG/NCS) machines and an Electroencephalogram (EEG) machine. Electromyography and Nerve conduction studies (EMG/NCS) machines and an Electroencephalogram (EEG) machine. To be awarded under the provisions of paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 23 (Extreme and Unavoidable Urgency) to protect patient services. The Trust has been required to bring the related clinical services back in house at pace due to the termination of the contract with the previous provider of the related clinical services. ## Contract award Title: Capital Purchase of EMG and EEG Machines
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025
About the buyer
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Capital Purchase of EMG and EEG Machines.
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Capital Purchase of EMG and EEG Machines, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
- 170£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
