Awarded contract

Advice, Support and Guidance for Parents/Carers

Details

Value
GBP 425,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
21 November 2025

Tender description

The Advice and Guidance service will provide individual information, advice, and support to families of children with additional needs, through a range of forums including drop-in sessions, social groups, parent/carer groups in school and through social media. The service will be universally available to families across the city and delivered across a range of accessible locations. The service will provide individual information, advice, and support to families of children with additional needs from age 0-25: The provider will be expected to offer guidance in terms of: • the Local Offer • personalisation and Personal Budgets • advice for children, young people and parents on gathering, understanding and interpreting information and applying it to their own situation. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advice, Support and Guidance for Parents/Carers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Advice, Support and Guidance for Parents/Carers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.