Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- Icomera UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,150,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Information technology services
- Published
- 12 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Transport for London (TfL) awarded a contract to Icomera UK Ltd (Icomera) (Icomera Contract) for the support and maintenance of proprietary Wi-Fi infrastructure installed on the Elizabeth Line (EL), London Overground (LO), and Docklands Light Railway (DLR) fleet. The WiFi infrastructure (Wi-Fi Infrastructure) originally procured and installed by the train manufacturer on the EL, LO and DLR is an infrastructure provided by Icomera. The Wi-Fi Infrastructure is propriety to Icomera. Following the installation of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure by the train manufacturer the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is the responsibility of TfL (Wi-Fi Support Services). Based on this and the fact the Wi-Fi Infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, TfL require Icomera to provide Wi-Fi Support Services. ## Contract award Title: Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2031in 4 years
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72222300 · Information technology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related topics
Topics related to Wi-Fi Support and Maintenance for Elizabeth Line, London Overground and Docklands Light Railway, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
