Whole System Monitoring & Rail Reform Strategic Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CPCS TRANSCOM UK LTD
- Value
- GBP 177,897.5
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Transport systems consultancy services
- Published
- 11 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) has awarded a contract for the provision of strategic consultancy services to support its evolving monitoring role in light of anticipated rail industry reforms, including the creation of Great British Railways (GBR). Under this agreement, the appointed supplier will deliver expert advice, analysis, and design services to assist ORR in defining its future regulatory responsibilities, planning for transition, and strengthening organisational capabilities. The contract is structured as a call-off agreement, with individual Statements of Work (SoWs) to be issued throughout the contract term. The supplier is required to demonstrate multi-disciplinary expertise across rail economics, infrastructure, operations, and stakeholder engagement. The contract runs until 31 March 2026, with a maximum value of £200,000 (inclusive of VAT). This procurement was conducted under the below-threshold Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Office of Rail and Road is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Whole System Monitoring & Rail Reform Strategic Support.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Whole System Monitoring & Rail Reform Strategic Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 332£30.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Rail and Road.
- 208£6.3bn
- 150£129.7m
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
