UKRI-5120 Flexible B4C neutron shielding materials
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mirrotron
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Plates, sheets, strip and foil related to construction materials
- Published
- 12 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets to guarantee a steady supply of flexible neutron shielding to cover Endeavour Program needs. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: Science and Technology Facilities Council Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Harwell Campus Didcot OX11 0FA The estimated value of the opportunity is £400,000.00 ex VAT across the 4-year period. This is the maximum value that can be used however, please note this is not guaranteed. . Sample request: UKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for Q6.06. Please send to the address above for the attention of Francesco Zuddas- ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GM ## Contract award Title: UKRI-5120 Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44170000 · Plates, sheets, strip and foil related to construction materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
