Awarded contract

Technology Enable Care Services

Details

Value
GBP 34,672.11
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Published
13 November 2025

Tender description

Call-off from the Technology Enabled Lives (TEL) Framework under Lot 3.2 Analogue - maintenance of legacy analogue telecare products. To enable the ongoing maintenance of all hardwired community alarms at 3 different locations within Sandwell. The maintenance plan will include: - • Remedial maintenance service to maintain the Equipment in a satisfactory operating condition including the replacement of unserviceable parts or components • Quarterly maintenance visits to test the correct operation of the Equipment in accordance with BS5839 Part 1 Standard. • Service response will be within four hours of receipt of a service call during Normal Working Hours and for critical system failures outside of those hours. Normal Working Hours are considered 9am to 5:30pm, Monday to Friday.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.