Expired contract

SEND Law Training Sessions

Details

Value
GBP 14,430
Duration
3 months
Topic
Education and training services
Published
13 November 2025

Tender description

SEND Law training sessions scheduled to take place on the following dates: 8th & 9th January 2026 SEND law for local authorities 2nd February 2026 Legally compliant EHCPs 3rd February 2026 Decision making and appeals This contract has been awarded via an exemption related to the Grant funded via Change Programme. Hartlepool Borough Council has been allocated funding from the Department for Education's SEND and AP Change Programme which aims to improve outcomes and experiences for children and young people with SEND or in AP and their families. The funding is time limited and must be spent by 31/3/2026. Some of this funding will be used for professionals working in HBC's SEND and Inclusion teams to access bespoke training relating to SEND Law. The training is provided by IPSEA, who are the leading charity in the field of SEND law in England, and provide training on the SEND legal framework. This training is aimed at Local Authorities, provides bespoke training to focus on a particular issue or area of SEND law. This is particularly vital within the SEND and Inclusion Teams as parents and professionals are supported to navigate both statutory assessments and annual review processes, as well as mediations and tribunals. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 November 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 February 2026

About the buyer

Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SEND Law Training Sessions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SEND Law Training Sessions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.