Awarded contract

RBGKEW1417 - Henry Moore Summer 2026 - Fine Art Handling, Transportation & Base Fabrication & Excavation

Details

Value
GBP 950,000
Topic
Fair and exhibition organisation services
Published
13 November 2025

Tender description

Henry Moore Foundation to deliver all major artworks as part of the exhibition of Moore works in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst in 2026. Suppliers will transport all artworks for the RBG Kew and Wakehurst exhibitions from Henry Moore Foundation Studio & Gardens to RBG Kew and Wakehurst and back to HMF premises on completion of deinstall at all sites. The company will also fabricate, install, deinstall & dispose of the relevant plinths and bases for the sculptures via a third party, as specified by HMF. Finally, Supplier will deliver the ground excavations for each sculpture in RBG Kew as specified by HMF. Lot 1: Henry Moore Foundation to deliver all major artworks as part of the exhibition of Moore works in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst in2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79956000 · Fair and exhibition organisation services
  • 92312000 · Artistic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.