Expired contract

PAN3371 Urgent works at Darker Street

Details

Value
GBP 111,761
Duration
4 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
11 November 2025

Tender description

Contract awarded to carry out urgent repair works to the Grade II Listed complex of buildings at 3 Darker Street. The site is also located in the Church Gate Conservation Area and is on the Leicester Heritage at Risk Register. The works relate to the serving of an urgent works notice by Leicester City Council, with support from Historic England. The works are designed to make the building structurally sound and stop the ongoing incremental degradation of the buildings, to protect the significance of the heritage asset and make the site safe. We are no longer seeking tenders for this opportunity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 March 2026

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN3371 Urgent works at Darker Street.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.