NWCH431 - Mini Competition - Rochdale Food Store & Industrial Units
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Interserve Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 146,241
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 November 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council has identified the need to enter into a PCSA with a design and build contractor in order to develop out a food store and 6 adjacent small industrial units. The site is brownfield site in town centre Heywood. An operator for the food store has been identified. The Council is looking to take the indicative design through the RIBA stages, secure planning permission and produce an indicative cost plan. The Council proposes to enter into a Pre Contract Service Agreement (PCSA) that would take the layout shared by the operator, work the design through the RIBA stages, secure planning permission and produce a cost plan. On receipt of these items and the Council determining they are generally able to proceed, a main contract will be executed. The Council determined that the most appropriate route to market for the design and build project was procuring through the North West Construction Hub (NWCH) Framework. The NWCH call-off route involves a two-stage process whereby an Expression of Interest stage is used to determine which Contractors are interested in the opportunity. This process ensures that only the Contractors looking to bid are taken through to the Invitation to Tender stage. The expression of interest period ran from 23 April 2025 to 30 April 2025. Following the Expression of Interest, the NWCH route to market involves a second stage tender - the process is restricted to those Contractors who expressed an interest. The tender was run through the Chest e-procurement portal with the tender period running from 05 June 2025 to 10 July 2025 (circa 35 days). The award criteria for scoring was agreed as follows: Price (30%) Quality (70%) - breakdown as follows Method Statements (50%) There were 4no. scoreable questions (1-5 scoring scale) Social Value (20%) There was a quantitative response requirement which formed 10% of the SV criteria and a qualitative method statement question which made up the other 10%. Following evaluation against the above criteria, it was determined that Tilbury Douglas Limited were the most advantageous tenderer to the Council. Estimated Values PCSA Value: £145,000.00 Main Build: £5,500,000.00
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
151 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NWCH431 - Mini Competition - Rochdale Food Store & Industrial Units.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to NWCH431 - Mini Competition - Rochdale Food Store & Industrial Units, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
