MBC - Invitation to Tender For the provision of Commercial Waste Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 15 November 2025
- Submission
- 12 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced company to provide a waste disposal and recycling service for 11 of its operational sites. These locations, in the borough of Maidstone, vary in nature and function, including office buildings, a residential and community venue, a market hall, listed buildings, a cemetery, and a crematorium. Each site presents unique operational requirements, and we are looking for a supplier who can offer flexible, compliant, and sustainable waste management solutions tailored to these varied environments.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2025
About the buyer
Maidstone Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MBC - Invitation to Tender For the provision of Commercial Waste Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to MBC - Invitation to Tender For the provision of Commercial Waste Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maidstone Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
