LIVESTOCK MANAGEMENT SERVICE
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- RED COW CONTRACTING LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,106,860.09
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Cattle, livestock and small animals
- Published
- 13 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Place Services Legacy Grazing project provides bespoke habitat management through conservation grazing to clients across Essex, Hertfordshire, Suffolk and Kent. The contract is for the provision of native breed livestock and livestock management services, in accordance with a grazing schedule, on behalf of Legacy Grazing. During the course of the contract new clients / sites may be added or removed and the contractor will be required to increase or reduce the herd accordingly with ECC retaining the right to procure additional services to increase capacity if the contractor is unable to meet the requirement. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03320000 · Cattle, livestock and small animals
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LIVESTOCK MANAGEMENT SERVICE.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
