Awarded contract

IP&EMPI (HealthShare and IRIS for Health Licenses) and DMS-IX (IRIS for Health Licenses) FY25-30

Details

Value
GBP 6,173,707
Duration
5 years
Topic
Medical software package
Published
10 November 2025

Tender description

The Aim for MedIS Programme is to deliver a sustainable, integrated, cohesive and enduring information capability that will fully and effectively support the delivery of evidence-based medical and dental health and healthcare outputs, in order to achieve the aim of Defence Medical Services (DMS). This is to be achieved through the creation of an 'ecosystem' of multiple COTS products / services. To achieve full interoperability of the ecosystem with MOD, NHS, legacy systems and others, the IP & EMPI platforms are required. These licences cover IP & EMPI and DMS IX HealthShare and IRIS for Health licences to continue the live service of the Integration Platform (IP), Enterprise Master Patient Index (EMPI), and HealthCare Provider Directory (HPD) to which the HealthShare application performs. This was a call-off from the Clinical Digital Healthcare Solutions (CDHS) Framework via the London Procurement Partnership (LPP).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48180000 · Medical software package
  • 48218000 · License management software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IP&EMPI (HealthShare and IRIS for Health Licenses) and DMS-IX (IRIS for Health Licenses) FY25-30.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IP&EMPI (HealthShare and IRIS for Health Licenses) and DMS-IX (IRIS for Health Licenses) FY25-30, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.