GP225 - Supply and Installation of Commercial Brake Tester
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gott Technical Services Ltd
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 10 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
As part of new legislation brought into force by DVSA in April 2025 we are now required to carry out Laden Roller Brake Tests. Our current brake tester is more than 15 years old and is currently beyond economic repair. We need to replace the brake tester with a DVSA approved system in order to comply with our requirement to carry out LRBT and comply with our Operator Licence requirements. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Middlesbrough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GP225 - Supply and Installation of Commercial Brake Tester.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Middlesbrough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
