Firedoor works to include supply, installation, remedial repair and PPM
Details
- Buyer
- Derby College
- Supplier(s)
- Compartment Fire
- Value
- GBP 153,487
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Safety installations
- Published
- 10 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following an independent survey and fire risk assessment completed in 2023, DCG is seeking to procure the services of a single contractor to undertake a fire door set upgrade, replacement, refurbishment, repair (to include disposal of old fire doors) at Joseph Wright with the potential to include all campuses. Please see the tender guidance for further details. Tender documents can be downloaded for free from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home. You will need to register on this site for full and unrestricted access to documents and submit tenders. ## Contract award Title: Firedoor works to include supply, installation, remedial repair and PPM
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 November 2025
- Completed: Award published10 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 February 2026
About the buyer
Derby College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113300 · Safety installations
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-college.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Firedoor works to include supply, installation, remedial repair and PPM.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Firedoor works to include supply, installation, remedial repair and PPM, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby College.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
