Awarded contract

ESPH CS HBC/WDC Removals and Storage (ESPH647 JB)

Details

Value
GBP 1,086,556.7
Topic
Storage units
Published
11 November 2025

Tender description

Hastings Borough and Wealden District Councils (‘the Councils’) are seeking suitably qualified and experienced supplier(s) to carry out removals and storage for housing management, housing options and temporary accommodation tenants (‘Clients’). Storage requirements will vary on a case-by-case basis. This will be dependent on the number and size of items required, as well as the duration the items will need to be stored for. Therefore, the Councils require a storage space which can facilitate different requirements. Clients will need to be able to access their items in storage via appointment. Therefore, the storage facility should be appropriately located for Hastings and Wealden residents respectively.The storage space must be suitable for safe and hygienic storage of clothing and possessions of vulnerable persons and be capable of inhibiting deterioration of possessions as far as reasonably possible. Lot 1: HBC Removals and Storage Full information can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home Lot 2: WDC Removals and Storage Full information can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hastings Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39173000 · Storage units
  • 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
  • 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
  • 63121100 · Storage services
  • 98392000 · Relocation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH CS HBC/WDC Removals and Storage (ESPH647 JB), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hastings Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.