Awarded contract

Elective Recovery Support – Paediatric GA and General Waiting List Reduction (Dorset)

Details

Value
GBP 30,800
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
14 November 2025

Tender description

Dental Insourcing to support elective recovery work and meet NHS England targets for long waiting patients. Special Care and Paediatric Dentistry. Community Outpatient and Paediatric Theatre Services, Lot 1: To support elective recovery in Community Dental Services (CDS) by reducing the number of paediatric general anaesthetic (GA) patients waiting over 52 and 65 weeks, and to further reduce the general waiting list below 52 weeks. The project is delivered in two phases: Phase1 aims to clear a minimum of 24 paediatric GA list patients and treat 45 new patients from the general waiting list, while releasing internal resources to address a 22% shortfall in contract UDA for core patients. Phase 2 is is likely to extend the initiative a further 10 weeks, including additional up to 10 Saturday theatre sessions with up to 100 patients from the Paediatric GA waiting list. The service will ensure continuity of care, minimise rework for permanent staff, and provide robust governance and reporting throughout. <br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £174,100.00. Phase 1 value £30,800.00. Phase 2 up to £143,300.00.<br/>The services are to be provided between 15 October and 31 July 2025. <br/>This is a new service with a new provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.