Construction Workforce Assessment
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Value
- GBP 83,241
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 11 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract details notice for Construction Workforce Assessment C229/2025/2026. The Welsh Government is commissioning a robust, data-driven research report to identify and forecast the skills and workforce capacity required to decarbonise Wales's housing stock in line with Net Zero 2050 targets. This work will provide quantitative insights into current and future labour demands across retrofit roles and professions, supporting policy development and strategic planning. Bidders were invited to submit quotes to deliver this research, including scenario modelling and recommendations to inform workforce planning. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 January 2026
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction Workforce Assessment.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 650£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
