Awarded contract

C002154 Reassessment of Turas Platform Technology Review and Exploration of Commercial Platform Options

Details

Value
GBP 35,700
Topic
Information technology services
Published
10 November 2025

Tender description

We are seeking an expert organisation with at least 5 years of experience in cloud-based platform reviews and strategic technology assessments. The successful supplier will: -Conduct a critical review of the March 2024 technical assessment, and options appraisal, identifying any gaps or assumptions that may no longer hold. -Undertake an evaluation of commercial platform options, including those previously dismissed, with a focus on current capabilities, adaptability, and alignment with NES’s strategic goals. -Assess how recent advances in AI and other technologies could influence platform design, functionality, and user expectations. -Provide revised recommendations on whether to build upon the existing Turas infrastructure or transition to a new solution, including hybrid or modular approaches. Lot 1: As a minimum the successful supplier will carry out the following tasks and produce the following deliverables (this list is not exhaustive, additional tasks may be added in agreement with the successful supplier): 1. Reassess the original March 2024 Technical Review and resulting Options Appraisal, and provide a critique, and recommended next steps. 2. Investigate the viability of commercial platform options, including cost, scalability, interoperability, and alignment with our vision for the platform. 3. Consider how AI and other emerging technologies could be incorporated to enhance platform functionality (e.g., personalised learning, career copilot, predictive analytics), meeting evolving 4. Recommend a preferred strategic direction (e.g., build, buy, hybrid) with rationale in the form of an updated Options Appraisal*. (Recommendations must consider the complexity of the social care landscape. 5. Include an assessment of commercial models (licensing, hosting, vendor lock-in risks, data residency) and an overview of market trends in digital learning platforms (UK and international public sector comparators). 6. Include a suggested delivery plan with resource requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Education for Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72223000 · Information technology requirements review services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C002154 Reassessment of Turas Platform Technology Review and Exploration of Commercial Platform Options.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C002154 Reassessment of Turas Platform Technology Review and Exploration of Commercial Platform Options, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 75
    £129.7m
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 309
    £4.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.