Awarded contract

Award of EDC20243982 PURE STORAGE UPGRADE V2

Details

Supplier(s)
XMA LIMITED
Value
GBP 247,086.44
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
14 November 2025

Tender description

This is the replacement of the on-premise storage area network hardware which the virtual storage service for nearly 300 virtual servers and appliances. The two units provide disaster recovery and business continuity to the Council data. The storage hardware is end-of-life.This will replace the storage modules and controllers with new units. There will be no downtime as the internal hardware is upgraded

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of EDC20243982 PURE STORAGE UPGRADE V2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.