Audiology Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LTD
- Value
- GBP 160,987
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 13 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited (12-month) contract for the provision of Audiology Services in the North-East Hampshire, Farnham and East Berkshire geographical localities of Frimley ICB, to Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited under urgent circumstances. Lot 1: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited (12-month) contract for the provision of Audiology Services in in the North-East Hampshire, Farnham and East Berkshire geographical localities of Frimley ICB, to Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited under urgent circumstances. The ICB are unable to proceed with the planned procurement for this service due to the changes in the ICB landscape and the service must be reviewed by the relevant authorities in the near future. Therefore, this award has been made under the Provider Selection Regime contract award in urgent circumstances process to address immediate risks in equity of provision. The expected total lifetime value of the contract is £1,601,987.00. However, this may vary based on actual activity levels as the payment mechanism is cost-per-case. The contract term will commence 01.06.2025 and ends 31.05.2026 This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Completed: Award published13 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Audiology Services.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 195£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
