Asbestos removals and reinstatement
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,758,280
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Asbestos-removal work
- Published
- 13 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Selwood Housing were seeking two Contractors to provide asbestos removals, and associated reinstatement works, to as required to fulfil our obligations under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. One contractor will be appointed as the main contractor, who will be issued the bulk of the work, the second contractor will be appointed as reserve contractor, who be used on an ad-hoc basis in times of high demand. The total value of this contract is estimated to be £879140 (inc VAT) over the full four years, however it is impossible to estimate how this value will be distributed between the two contractors. The contract will be initially for two years, with two, one year optional extensions - resulting in a potential term of four years. ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date19 November 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
Selwood Housing Society Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@selwood-housing-society-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@selwood-housing-society-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@selwood-housing-society-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@selwood-housing-society-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@selwood-housing-society-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@selwood-housing-society-limited.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Asbestos removals and reinstatement.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Selwood Housing Society Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
