Closed tender

Adult Cycle Training - Request for Quotations

Details

Value
GBP 24,000
Topic
Bicycles
Published
11 November 2025
Submission
25 November 2025

Tender description

The Active Travel Team of Cambridgeshire County Council are looking for an adult cycle training provider that can deliver sessions across the five districts (Cambridge, East Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Fenland and South Cambridgeshire). To include the below: - Delivery of adult cycle training in both individual and group formats for varying levels of experience. This could include a beginner with zero cycling experience to an intermediate level with knowledge of how to cycle but may lack knowledge of how to cycle on roads. - A booking system with capability of pre-screening to prioritise minority groups including women, elderly, ethnic minorities and carers. - Delivery of adult cycle training to circa 388 residents. - An inventory of bicycles and safety equipment that can be used during the sessions. Please refer to the attached specification document for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 November 2025

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34430000 · Bicycles
  • 37410000 · Outdoor sports equipment
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

100 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Cycle Training - Request for Quotations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Cycle Training - Request for Quotations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.