978799118 T1398 Categorising platform/train stepping arrangements to assess and prioritise actions towards independent boarding
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 13 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of T1398 is to generate and apply the methodology needed to prioritise and make the case for interventions to make boarding and alighting more accessible. To achieve this, the project will: •Define a range of Boarding Categories based on PTI geometry data and human factors. The thresholds between these categories should be driven by the proportion of passenger persona groups who can board independently and safely. •Assign platform/train pairings across the network to the Boarding Categories, determining the most appropriate way to capture each pairing given multiple points along the length of platform and multiple doors on trains. This will deliver an understanding of the distribution of actual platform/train stepping arrangements across the categories. This insight must be presented in a way that enables industry to prioritise action and consider solutions for improving stepping arrangements. •Develop a benefit-assessment methodology to assess the value (financial, economic, and societal) resulting from removing the less accessible arrangements from the GB network or partially improving them (e.g. allowing for one carriage of a train to have level access). To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001007151 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 978799118 T1398 Categorising platform/train stepping arrangements to assess and prioritise actions towards independent boarding.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
