Expired contract

Youth Centre Refurbishments (Efford and Honicknowle)

Details

Value
GBP 24,927.53
Duration
3 months
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
7 November 2025

Tender description

Plymouth City Council have received grant funding to deliver upgrades to Efford and Honicknowle Youth Centres in the city. Part of the funding is to provide an Esports Arena at each site by a company called Yoyotech. These arenas will be in the form of a dedicated esports classroom to deliver important educational outcomes in the rapidly growing market of esports, providing 10 gaming stations and 3 racing simulators at Efford and 10 stations and 2 simulators at Honicknowle. In addition to the Esports elements guest Wi-Fi is required to be implemented throughout the sites and Wi-Fi surveys have been completed previously to confirm these requirements. To comply with PCC IT Governance mandated requirement, a network firewall is to be in place at Efford and Honicknowle youth Centres and kept up to date to ensure ongoing compliance with the basics of cyber security. Enterprise level equipment will be provided to enable remote monitoring and support by the Delt Service Team. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 November 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 February 2026

About the buyer

Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Youth Centre Refurbishments (Efford and Honicknowle).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Youth Centre Refurbishments (Efford and Honicknowle), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,185
    £735.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  4. 2,507
    £313.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.