Awarded contract

TfGM Variable Message Signs (VMS) and Car Park Monitoring 2025

Details

Value
GBP 1,880,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Variable message signs
Published
3 November 2025

Tender description

TfGM was looking to establish a contract for a single supplier for the for the supply, installation and maintenance of TfGM's VMS and car park monitoring infrastructure over a potential five-year period. The contract is a 3+1+1 term with the additional years as possible extensions. TfGM currently operate and maintain a strategic network of VMS devices across Greater Manchester, informing highway users of incidents, events, car park information and dynamic journey times. They are currently managed and scheduled by the TfGM Control Centre Officers on a 24/7 basis. In addition to the VMS, TfGM also currently operate and maintain a network of Car Park counting sites that provide real-time occupancy information. This information is then published to TfGM's common database, which can then be used to populate VMS and is also published to TfGM's Open Data Portal. The maintenance of these existing assets is included in the scope of this procurement. TfGM used the CCS RM6099 framework, Lot 4, that was let under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR15) to find a suitable supplier for this opportunity. The chosen supplier was awarded based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) offer, which is in line with the PCR15 regulations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34924000 · Variable message signs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.