Awarded contract

Supply of Heat Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Published
3 November 2025

Tender description

As part of a wider regeneration scheme, Vattenfall Brent Cross Limited ("Vattenfall") has solely been appointed by the developer to (1) supply heat and (2) to operate and maintain the energy system that provides the heat to 6,500+ homes in the Brent Cross Town Development. London & Quadrant Housing Trust ("L&Q") have purchased 120 properties within the Brent Cross Town Development and so, a supply of heat agreement is required between L&Q and Vattenfall. L&Q is making a direct award to Vattenfall under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because a direct award justification applies and Vattenfall is not an excluded supplier. L&Q considers the following conclusions are met in relation to the public contract and therefore, the direct award justifications set out in Schedule 5(6) and (7) of the Procurement Act 2023 can be relied on: (a) due to Vattenfall having exclusive rights in respect of the supply of heat to the Brent Cross Town Development, only Vattenfall can supply the services required; (b) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only Vattenfall can supply the services required; and (c) there are no reasonable alternatives to those services. The actual value of the contract is currently unknown and cannot be reliably estimated due to the nature of the direct award and the exclusivity of the supplier. For the purposes of this notice, an indicative value has been inserted. L&Q has treated the contract as above threshold to ensure compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. ## Contract award Title: Supply of Heat Agreement

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

London & Quadrant Housing Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Heat Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London & Quadrant Housing Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.